Privacy Policy


Information We Collect

Mera Transport Exchange Pvt. Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We recognize your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information that we collect on our Web sites to provide you with a superior service experience and to communicate with you about services, and promotions.

Mera Transport Exchange Pvt. Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of December, 2014.

What we collect?

We may collect the following information: • Name and job title. • Personal contact information including email address and physical address. • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. • Other information relevant to the customer’s moving, logistics and relocation requirements.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: • Internal record keeping. • We may use the information to improve our products and services. • We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information requests such as performance feedback which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. • If you choose to transact on the Website, we collect information about your transaction behaviour. • If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. • If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You will be able to list down your requirements and negotiate with the finest professional moving companies / relocation companies / service providers in the world. Key information on the latest in the moving and relocation industry will help you make an informed choice of the agent best suited to your need.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Media Connections

MERA TRANSPORT EXCHANGE PVT. LTD. may allow users to access Facebook Connect to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through wall and friends’ news feeds. when you click on “Connect with Facebook” you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to “Sign up for Facebook.” By proceeding, you are allowing the MERA TRANSPORT EXCHANGE PVT. LTD. site to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use in your use of the MERA TRANSPORT EXCHANGE PVT. LTD. site.

Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a MERA TRANSPORT EXCHANGE PVT. LTD. user and you click on “Sign in using Facebook” you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join MERATRANSPORT.COM. Once you register on the MERA TRANSPORT EXCHANGE PVT. LTD. site and Connect with Facebook, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook. You have the option to disable Facebook Connect at any time by logging into your profile and clicking on “My Facebook Profile.” Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook or disconnect this service by visiting the Facebook Application Settings page.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook 'Like' button and widgets, such as the 'Share this' button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect information such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Business Transitions

In the event MERA TRANSPORT EXCHANGE PVT. LTD. goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information, including your email address, will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or through any public forum of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes outside of Meratransport.com • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind by clicking here. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Advertisements on Meratransport.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer legal@meratransport.com

Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement legal@meratransport.com